VH 1 • Silverheels


Other Names
  • Silver Heels
Owners
  • Martha’s Vineyard Shipbuilding Company, 1934-c. 1940 [as rental]
  • Homans c. 1940-194?
  • Douglas Cassell c. 1949-1974
Notes
  • Class prototype
  • Built "on spec" by Erford Burt of the Martha's Vineyard Shipbuilding Company, winter 1933-1934
  • The Vineyard Haven 15 was originally called “The Silverheels,” locally, after boat #1
  • Deemed "beyond repair" by Martha's Vineyard Shipyard and scrapped, 1974
  • Variant spelling of name may reflect distribution of letters on either side of the backstay tang on the transom

Next Boat >